ACS Nano Sample Issue
Please enjoy this free sample issue of ACS Nano.

From an insightful Editorial on self-plagiarism, to forward-looking Perspectives on nanooptics and electron transport from leaders in the field, to extraordinary Articles on 0D, 1D, 2D, and 3D materials, nanobiology and nanomedicine, nano-enabled energy conversion and storage, nanosafety, plasmonics, and new insights on imaging and nanofabrication, we hope you enjoy our sample issue from January 2012. We are delighted to bring you the defining work in nanoscience and nanotechnology from around the world.
- Editor-in-Chief: Paul S. Weiss
Bernard R. Matis, James S. Burgess, Felipe A. Bulat, Adam L. Friedman, Brian H. Houston, and Jeffrey W. Baldwin
Mildred Quintana, Hassan Traboulsi, Anna Llanes-Pallas, Riccardo Marega, Davide Bonifazi, and Maurizio Prato
Luca De Trizio, Albert Figuerola, Liberato Manna, Alessandro Genovese, Chandramohan George, Rosaria Brescia, Zineb Saghi, Roberto Simonutti, Marijn Van Huis, and Andrea Falqui
Sofie Abe, Richard Karel Capek, Bram De Geyter, and Zeger Hens
Siôn Fogden, Christopher A. Howard, Richard K. Heenan, Neal T. Skipper, and Milo S. P. Shaffer
Bong Jin Hong, Owen C. Compton, Zhi An, Ibrahim Eryazici, and SonBinh T. Nguyen
Zongyou Yin, Hai Li, Hong Li, Lin Jiang, Yumeng Shi, Yinghui Sun, Gang Lu, Qing Zhang, Xiaodong Chen, and Hua Zhang
Jinkee Hong, Nisarg J. Shah, Adam C. Drake, Peter C. DeMuth, Jong Bum Lee, Jianzhu Chen, and Paula T. Hammond
Kwang S. Jeong, Jiang Tang, Huan Liu, Jihye Kim, Andrew W. Schaefer, Kyle Kemp, Larissa Levina, Xihua Wang, Sjoerd Hoogland, Ratan Debnath, Lukasz Brzozowski, Edward H. Sargent, and John B. Asbury
Fei Xiao, Jibin Song, Hongcai Gao, Xiaoli Zan, Rong Xu, and Hongwei Duan
Xuehai Yan, Jenifer Blacklock, Junbai Li, and Helmuth Mühwald
James Benson, Sofiane Boukhalfa, Alexandre Magasinski, Alexander Kvit, and Gleb Yushin
Yi Zhang, Zhen Li, Pyojae Kim, Luyao Zhang, and Chongwu Zhou
Lennart H. Beun, Xavier J. Beaudoux, J. Mieke Kleijn, Frits A. de Wolf, and Martien A. Cohen Stuart
Shu-Lin Liu, Zhi-Ling Zhang, Zhi-Quan Tian, Hai-Su Zhao, Haibin Liu, En-Ze Sun, Geng Fu Xiao, Wanpo Zhang, Han-Zhong Wang, and Dai-Wen Pang
Muriel Sicot, Philipp Leicht, Andreas Zusan, Samuel Bouvron, Ole Zander, Martin Weser, Yuriy S. Dedkov, Karsten Horn, and Mikhail Fonin
Jin Ok Hwang, Ji Sun Park, Dong Sung Choi, Ju Young Kim, Sun Hwa Lee, Kyung Eun Lee, Yong-Hyun Kim, Myoung Hoon Song, Seunghyup Yoo, and Sang Ouk Kim
Rajesh K. Srivastava, Saurabh Srivastava, Tharangattu N. Narayanan, Bansi D. Mahlotra, Robert Vajtai, Pulickel M. Ajayan, and Anchal Srivastava
Chi-Tsu Yuan, Yong-Gang Wang, Kuo-Yen Huang, Ting-Yu Chen, Pyng Yu, Jau Tang, Amit Sitt, Uri Banin, and Oded Millo
Myeong-Lok Seol, Sung-Jin Choi, Chang-Hoon Kim, Dong-Il Moon, and Yang-Kyu Choi
Daniel M. Czajkowsky, Lin Li, Jielin Sun, Jun Hu, and Zhifeng Shao
Marco Papagno, Stefano Rusponi, Polina Makarovna Sheverdyaeva, Sergio Vlaic, Markus Etzkorn, Daniela Pacilé, Paolo Moras, Carlo Carbone, and Harald Brune
Zhi Yang, Zhen Yao, Guifa Li, Guoyong Fang, Huagui Nie, Zheng Liu, Xuemei Zhou, Xi'an Chen, and Shaoming Huang
Hassan Masoud and Alexander Alexeev
Danielle R. Honigstein, Jacques Weinroth, Michael Werman, and Aaron Lewis
Jun Ge, Evgenios Neofytou, Thomas J. Cahill, III, Ramin E. Beygui, and Richard N. Zare
Hanwei Gao, Chong Liu, Hoon Eui Jeong, and Peidong Yang
Duckhoe Kim, Nak-Kwan Chung, Stephanie Allen, Saul J. B. Tendler, and Joon Won Park
Won Joon Cho, Youngsuk Kim, and Jin Kon Kim
Sebastian T. Bartsch, Andrea Lovera, Daniel Grogg, and Adrian M. Ionescu
Jeehwan Kim, Augustin J. Hong, Jae-Woong Nah, Byungha Shin, Frances M. Ross, and Devendra K. Sadana
Harshita Kumari, Cindi L. Dennis, Andrew V. Mossine, Carol A. Deakyne, and Jerry L. Atwood
Andrea J. Luthi, Heng Zhang, Dongwoo Kim, David A. Giljohann, Chad A. Mirkin, and C. Shad Thaxton
Harald Plank, Daryl A. Smith, Thomas Haber, Philip D. Rack, and Ferdinand Hofer
Murong Lang, Liang He, Faxian Xiu, Xinxin Yu, Jianshi Tang, Yong Wang, Xufeng Kou, Wanjun Jiang, Alexei V. Fedorov, and Kang L. Wang
Taeseup Song, Huanyu Cheng, Heechae Choi, Jin-Hyon Lee, Hyungkyu Han, Dong Hyun Lee, Dong Su Yoo, Moon-Seok Kwon, Jae-Man Choi, Seok Gwang Doo, Hyuk Chang, Jianliang Xiao, Yonggang Huang, Won Il Park, Yong-Chae Chung, Hansu Kim, John A. Rogers, and Ungyu Paik
Allison C. Cardiel, Michelle C. Benson, Lee M. Bishop, Kacie M. Louis, Joseph C. Yeager, Yizheng Tan, and Robert J. Hamers
Michel Bosman, Geoffrey R. Anstis, Vicki J. Keast, Jackson D. Clarke, and Michael B. Cortie
Jae Ah Lee, Min Kyoon Shin, Shi Hyeong Kim, Seon Jeong Kim, Geoffrey M. Spinks, Gordon G. Wallace, Raquel Ovalle-Robles, Márcio D. Lima, Mikhail E. Kozlov, and Ray H. Baughman
Yair Paska, Thomas Stelzner, Ossama Assad, Ulrike Tisch, Silke Christiansen, and Hossam Haick
Tatyana G. Terentyeva, Hans Engelkamp, Alan E. Rowan, Tamiki Komatsuzaki, Johan Hofkens, Chun-Biu Li, and Kerstin Blank
Eduardo Antonio Della Pia, Martin Elliott, D. Dafydd Jones, and J. Emyr Macdonald
Su Ryon Shin, Hojae Bae, Jae Min Cha, Ji Young Mun, Ying-Chieh Chen, Halil Tekin, Hyeongho Shin, Saeed Farshchi, Mehmet R. Dokmeci, Shirley Tang, and Ali Khademhosseini
Robin W. Havener, Sang-Yong Ju, Lola Brown, Zenghui Wang, Michal Wojcik, Carlos S. Ruiz-Vargas, and Jiwoong Park
Yunbo Guo, Maung Kyaw Khaing Oo, Karthik Reddy, and Xudong Fan
Hyon Bin Na, Goutam Palui, Jens T. Rosenberg, Xin Ji, Samuel C. Grant, and Hedi Mattoussi
Youxing Fang, Shaojun Guo, Dan Li, Chengzhou Zhu, Wen Ren, Shaojun Dong, and Erkang Wang
Huihui Yan, Lu Wang, Jiyao Wang, Xiaofu Weng, Hao Lei, Xuxia Wang, Lu Jiang, Jianhua Zhu, Weiyue Lu, Xunbin Wei, and Cong Li
Umananda M. Bhatta, Ian M. Ross, Thi X. T. Sayle, Dean C. Sayle, Stephen C. Parker, David Reid, Sudipta Seal, Amit Kumar, and Günter Mübus
Johan Christensen, Alejandro Manjavacas, Sukosin Thongrattanasiri, Frank H. L. Koppens, and F. Javier García de Abajo
Bala Murali Venkatesan, David Estrada, Shouvik Banerjee, Xiaozhong Jin, Vincent E. Dorgan, Myung-Ho Bae, Narayana R. Aluru, Eric Pop, and Rashid Bashir
Luckshitha Suriyasena Liyanage, Hangwoo Lee, Nishant Patil, Steve Park, Subhasish Mitra, Zhenan Bao, and Hon-Sum Philip Wong
Julie N. L. Albert, Wen-Shiue Young, Ronald L. Lewis, III, Timothy D. Bogart, Jasmine R. Smith, and Thomas H. Epps, III
Gleb M. Akselrod, Brian J. Walker, William A. Tisdale, Moungi G. Bawendi, and Vladimir Bulovic
Barbara Wild, Lina Cao, Yugang Sun, Bishnu P. Khanal, Eugene R. Zubarev, Stephen K. Gray, Norbert F. Scherer, and Matthew Pelton
Carlos Mendoza-Palomares, Alice Ferrand, Sybille Facca, Florence Fioretti, Guy Ladam, Sabine Kuchler-Bopp, Thomas Regnier, Didier Mainard, and Nadia Benkirane-Jessel
Yunseok Kim, Amit Kumar, Oleg Ovchinnikov, Stephen Jesse, Hee Han, Daniel Pantel, Ionela Vrejoiu, Woo Lee, Dietrich Hesse, Marin Alexe, and Sergei V. Kalinin
Enkeleda Dervishi, Shawn Bourdo, Joshua A. Driver, Fumiya Watanabe, Alexandru R. Biris, Anindya Ghosh, Brian Berry, Viney Saini, and Alexandru S. Biris
Xiaohu Xia, Miaoxin Yang, Yucai Wang, Yiqun Zheng, Qingge Li, Jingyi Chen, and Younan Xia
Matthew C. Traub, Jan Vogelsang, Kyle N. Plunkett, Colin Nuckolls, Paul F. Barbara, and David A. Vanden Bout
Sanja Tepavcevic, Hui Xiong, Vojislav R. Stamenkovic, Xiaobing Zuo, Mahalingam Balasubramanian, Vitali B. Prakapenka, Christopher S. Johnson, and Tijana Rajh
Michael C. Gwinner, Florian Jakubka, Florentina Gannott, Henning Sirringhaus, and Jana Zaumseil
Younes Makoudi, Emmanuel Arras, Nenad Kepcija, Wolfgang Krenner, Svetlana Klyatskaya, Florian Klappenberger, Mario Ruben, Ari Paavo Seitsonen, and Johannes V. Barth
Adam J. Morris-Cohen, Vladislav Vasilenko, Victor A. Amin, Matthew G. Reuter, and Emily A. Weiss
Qing Li, Chengbo Han, Scott R. Horton, Miguel Fuentes-Cabrera, Bobby G. Sumpter, Wenchang Lu, Jerry Bernholc, Petro Maksymovych, and Minghu Pan
Grant E. Johnson, Thomas Priest, and Julia Laskin
Hsiang-Yun Chen, Sourav Maiti, and Dong Hee Son
Pinn-Tsong Chiang, Johannes Mielke, Jazmin Godoy, Jason M. Guerrero, Lawrence B. Alemany, Carlos J. Villagómez, Alex Saywell, Leonhard Grill, and James M. Tour
Mi Ae Lim, Dong Hwan Kim, Chong-Ook Park, Young Wook Lee, Sang Woo Han, Zhiyong Li, R. Stan Williams, and Inkyu Park
Pablo F. Damasceno, Michael Engel, and Sharon C. Glotzer
Jin-Chong Tan, Paul J. Saines, Erica G. Bithell, and Anthony K. Cheetham
Haifeng Yang, Carin R. Lightner, and Liang Dong
Yifeng Wang, Offer Zeiri, Alevtina Neyman, Francesco Stellacci, and Ira A. Weinstock
Kimberly A. Homan, Michael Souza, Ryan Truby, Geoffrey P. Luke, Christopher Green, Erika Vreeland, and Stanislav Emelianov
Chulki Kim, Marta Prada, and Robert H. Blick
Longyan Yuan, Xi-Hong Lu, Xu Xiao, Teng Zhai, Junjie Dai, Fengchao Zhang, Bin Hu, Xue Wang, Li Gong, Jian Chen, Chenguo Hu, Yexiang Tong, Jun Zhou, and Zhong Lin Wang
Do Hwan Kim, Hyeon-Jin Shin, Hyo Sug Lee, Jiyoul Lee, Bang-Lin Lee, Wi Hyoung Lee, Jong-Hwa Lee, Kilwon Cho, Woo-Jae Kim, Sang Yoon Lee, Jae-Young Choi, and Jong Min Kim
Jani Kotakoski, David Santos-Cottin, and Arkady V. Krasheninnikov
Hongping Yan, Brian A. Collins, Eliot Gann, Cheng Wang, Harald Ade, and Christopher R. McNeill
Li Gao and Nan Ma
Zeyu Xiao, Etgar Levy-Nissenbaum, Frank Alexis, Andrej Lupták, Benjamin A. Teply, Juliana M. Chan, Jinjun Shi, Elise Digga, Judy Cheng, Robert Langer, and Omid C. Farokhzad
Xianlong Wei, Yoshio Bando, and Dmitri Golberg
Ping Chen, Tian-Yuan Xiao, Hui-Hui Li, Jing-Jing Yang, Zheng Wang, Hong-Bin Yao, and Shu-Hong Yu
Diego A. Gómez-Gualdrón, Gilbert D. McKenzie, Juan F. J. Alvarado, and Perla B. Balbuena
Anja Schinwald, Fiona A. Murphy, Alan Jones, William MacNee, and Ken Donaldson
Ana B. Davila-Ibanez, Veronica Salgueirino, Vicenta Martinez-Zorzano, Rosalia Mari–o-Fern‡ndez, Andres Garc’a-Lorenzo, Melodie Maceira-Campos, Monica Mu–oz-Ubeda, Elena Junquera, Emilio Aicart, Jose Rivas, F. Javier Rodriguez-Berrocal, and Jose L. Legido
Yanan Chen, Harindra Vedala, Gregg P. Kotchey, Aymeric Audfray, Samy Cecioni, Anne Imberty, Sébastien Vidal, and Alexander Star
Xian-Zhu Yang, Jin-Zhi Du, Shuang Dou, Cheng-Qiong Mao, Hong-Yan Long, and Jun Wang
Bum Jun Park and Daeyeon Lee
Stefan Schrittwieser, Frank Ludwig, Jan Dieckhoff, Katerina Soulantica, Guillaume Viau, Lise-Marie Lacroix, Sergio Mozo Lentijo, Rym Boubekri, Jérome Maynadié, Andreas Huetten, Hubert Brueckl, and Joerg Schotter
Hang Xing, Zidong Wang, Zhida Xu, Ngo Yin Wong, Yu Xiang, Gang Logan Liu, and Yi Lu
Zhike Liu, Jinhua Li, Zhen-Hua Sun, Guoan Tai, Shu-Ping Lau, and Feng Yan
Kyungsuk Yum, Jin-Ho Ahn, Thomas P. McNicholas, Paul W. Barone, Bin Mu, Jong-Ho Kim, Rishabh M. Jain, and Michael S. Strano
Xiangdong Li, Guowen Meng, Shengyong Qin, Qiaoling Xu, Zhaoqin Chu, Xiaoguang Zhu, Mingguang Kong, and An-Ping Li
Andrey E. Miroshnichenko, Boris Luk'yanchuk, Stefan A. Maier, and Yuri S. Kivshar
Tonya K. Cherukuri, Dmitri A. Tsyboulski, and R. Bruce Weisman
Stuart B. Lowe, John A. G. Dick, Bruce E. Cohen, and Molly M. Stevens
Yi Zhang, Kelvin J. Liu, Tian-Li Wang, Ie-Ming Shih, and Tza-Huei Wang
Matthew P. Genovese, Ian V. Lightcap, and Prashant V. Kamat
Pablo P. Boix, Yong Hui Lee, Francisco Fabregat-Santiago, Sang Hyuk Im, Ivan Mora-Sero, Juan Bisquert, and Sang Il Seok
John M. Harris, Ganjigunte R. Swathi Iyer, Anna K. Bernhardt, Ji Yeon Huh, Steven D. Hudson, Jeffrey A. Fagan, and Erik K. Hobbie
Craig A. R. Auchinvole, Patricia Richardson, Catherine McGuinnes, Venkatesh Mallikarjun, Ken Donaldson, Hamish McNab, and Colin J. Campbell
Jinne Adisoejoso, Kazukuni Tahara, Shengbin Lei, Pawel Szabelski, Wojciech Rzysko, Koji Inukai, Matthew O. Blunt, Yoshito Tobe, and Steven De Feyter
Hagen Telg, Juan G. Duque, Matthias Staiger, Xiaomin Tu, Frank Hennrich, Manfred M. Kappes, Ming Zheng, Janina Maultzsch, Christian Thomsen, and Stephen K. Doorn
Wei Qin, Raman A. Shah, and Philippe Guyot-Sionnest
Sa Zhou, Xiaogang Yang, Yongjing Lin, Jin Xie, and Dunwei Wang
Khee Chaw Ng, Indika B. Udagedara, Ivan D. Rukhlenko, Yi Chen, Yue Tang, Malin Premaratne, and Wenlong Cheng
Won Jun Lee, Ju Min Lee, Saji Thomas Kochuveedu, Tae Hee Han, Hu Young Jeong, Moonkyu Park, Je Moon Yun, Joon Kwon, Kwangsoo No, Dong Ha Kim, and Sang Ouk Kim
Jiong Lu, Pei Shan Emmeline Yeo, Yi Zheng, Zhiyong Yang, Qiaoliang Bao, Chee Kwan Gan, and Kian Ping Loh
Wonmi Ahn, Svetlana V. Boriskina, Yan Hong, and Bjšrn M. Reinhard
Michael Zocher, Christian Roos, Susanne Wegmann, Patrick D. Bosshart, Volker Dštsch, Frank Bernhard, and Daniel J. MŸller
Guodan Wei, Xin Xiao, Siyi Wang, Kai Sun, Kevin J. Bergemann, Mark E. Thompson, and Stephen R. Forrest

Views: 215

Tags: nanojournals

Comment

You need to be a member of The International NanoScience Community to add comments!

Join The International NanoScience Community

Welcome - about us

Welcome! Nanopaprika was cooked up by Hungarian chemistry PhD student in 2007. The main idea was to create something more personal than the other nano networks already on the Internet. Community is open to everyone from post-doctorial researchers and professors to students everywhere.

There is only one important assumption: you have to be interested in nano!

Nanopaprika is always looking for new partners, if you have any idea, contact me at editor@nanopaprika.eu

Dr. András Paszternák, founder of Nanopaprika

Publications by A. Paszternák:

Smartphone-Based Extension of the Curcumin/Cellophane pH Sensing Method

Pd/Ni Synergestic Activity for Hydrogen Oxidation Reaction in Alkaline Conditions

The potential use of cellophane test strips for the quick determination of food colours

pH and CO2 Sensing by Curcumin-Coloured Cellophane Test Strip

Polymeric Honeycombs Decorated by Nickel Nanoparticles

Directed Deposition of Nickel Nanoparticles Using Self-Assembled Organic Template,

Organometallic deposition of ultrasmooth nanoscale Ni film,

Zigzag-shaped nickel nanowires via organometallic template-free route

Surface analytical characterization of passive iron surface modified by alkyl-phosphonic acid layers

Atomic Force Microscopy Studies of Alkyl-Phosphonate SAMs on Mica

Amorphous iron formation due to low energy heavy ion implantation in evaporated 57Fe thin films

Surface modification of passive iron by alkylphosphonic acid layers

Formation and structure of alkylphosphonic acid layers on passive iron

Structure of the nonionic surfactant triethoxy monooctylether C8E3 adsorbed at the free water surface, as seen from surface tension measurements and Monte Carlo simulations

Next partner events of TINC

We are Media Partner of: